Is Centrum Forte Essentials Adults Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- sucrose
- magnesium stearate
- calcium stearate
- calcium phosphate dibasic dihydrate
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acacia, BHT, calcium phosphate dibasic anhydrous, calcium phosphate dibasic dihydrate, calcium stearate, citric acid, com starch, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, FD&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, gelatin, glucose syrup, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polydextrose, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, stearic acid, sucrose, talc, tartaric acid, titanium dioxide, trisodium citrate.
Check Centrum Forte Essentials Adults against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Forte Essentials Adults in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Remedy Organics Cacao Essentials, 12 fl oz
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 10.3 oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


