Is Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavouring
- modified starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetener: Xylitol; Magnesium oxide; Calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid (Dicalcium phosphate); L-ascorbic acid; Acidity regulator: E 330; Emulsifiers: E470b, E 570; Anticaking agent: E 551; Ferrous fumarate; Bulking agent: E 460; Palm oil; DL-alpha tocopheryl acetate; Flavouring; Modified starch; Nicotinamide; Zinc oxide; Potassium chloride; Calcium D-pantothenate; Sweetener: E 951; Gelatine; Manganese sulphate; Starch; Thiamine mononitrate; Pyridoxine hydrochloride; Retinyl acetate; Riboflavin; Pteroylmonoglutamic acid; D-biotin; Sodium selenate; Antioxidant: E 321; Phylloquinone; Cholecalciferol; Cyanocobalamin. As we are always looking to improve our products, our formulations change from time to time, so please always check the packaging before use.
Check Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Centrum Fruity Chewables Tablets, Chewy Vitamins for Adults, 30s is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


