Is Centrum Junior Complete 60 Chewablet Tablet Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Lemon Berry Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium phosphate dibasic dihydrate
  • calcium stearate
  • +9 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Beta Carotene, Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Folate, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iodine, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Acetylated mono and diglycerides, bnl, calcium phosphate dibasic anhydrous, calcium phosphate dibasic dihydrate, calcium stearate, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, citric acid, corn starch, gelatin, glucose syrup, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, medium chain triglycerides, microcrystalline cellulose, modified food starch, polydextrose, pregelatinized starch, raspberry-lemon flavour, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, stearic acid, sucrose, trisodium citrate, xylitol.

Check Centrum Junior Complete 60 Chewablet Tablet Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Lemon Berry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go