Is Centrum® Men's Multi-Vitamin Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- vitamin a acetate
- b1
- b2
- riboflavin
- +11 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate , Potassium Chloride , Dibasic Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Ascorbic Acid ( Vit . C ) , Ferrous Fumarate , Dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate ( Vit . E ) , Maltodextrin . Contains <2% of : Beta-carotene , BHT ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Biotin , Calcium Pantothenate , Cholecalciferol ( Vit . D3 ) , Chromium Picolinate , Copper Sulfate , Corn Starch , Crospovidone , Cyanocobalamin ( Vit . B12 ) , Folic Acid , Gelatin , Magnesium Stearate , Manganese Sulfate , Modified Corn Starch , Niacinamide , Phytonadione ( Vit . K ) , Polyethylene Glycol , Polyvinyl Alcohol , Potassium Iodide , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride ( Vit . B6 ) , Riboflavin ( Vit . B2 ) , Silicon Dioxide , Sodium Ascorbate ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Sodium Molybdate , Sodium Selenate , Talc , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vit . B1 ) , Titanium Dioxide , Tocopherols ( To Preserve Freshness ) , Vitamin A Acetate , Yellow 6 Lake , Zinc Oxide .
Check Centrum® Men's Multi-Vitamin Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum® Men's Multi-Vitamin Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


