Is Centrum Silver Adult 50+ Complete Multivitamin / Multimineral Supplement Tablets 220 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • d3
  • calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin a acetate
  • +8 more

d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit. E), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of: Beta-Carotene, BHT (to Preserve Freshness), Biotin, Blue 2 Lake, Calcium Pantothenate, Cholecalciferol (Vit. D3), Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Crospovidone, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12), Folic Acid, Hypromellose, Lutein, Lycopene, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium-Chain Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Phytonadione (Vit. K), Polydextrose, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Red 40 Lake, Riboflavin (Vit. B12), Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate (to Preserve Freshness), Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit. B1), Titanium Dioxide, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Vitamin A Acetate, Yellow 6 Lake, Zinc Oxide.

Check Centrum Silver Adult 50+ Complete Multivitamin / Multimineral Supplement Tablets 220 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Centrum Silver Adult 50+ Complete Multivitamin / Multimineral Supplement Tablets 220 Count is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go