Is Centrum Silver Adults 50+ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate
  • b1
  • b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit. E), Maltodextrin, Zinc Oxide, Contains <2%: Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Blue 2 Lake, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Crospovidone, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B₁₂), Folic Acid, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Phytonadione (Vit. K), Polydextrose, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B₆), Red 40 Lake, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit. B₁), Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Yellow 6 Lake

Check Centrum Silver Adults 50+ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast