Is Centrum Silver Adults 50+ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a acetate
- magnesium stearate
- b1
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
vitamin a acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, dl-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit. E), Maltodextrin, Zinc Oxide, Contains <2%: Beta-Carotene, Biotin, Blue 2 Lake, Calcium Pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Copper Sulfate, Crospovidone, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B₁₂), Folic Acid, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Triglycerides, Niacinamide, Phytonadione (Vit. K), Polydextrose, Potassium Iodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B₆), Red 40 Lake, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit. B₁), Titanium Dioxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Yellow 6 Lake
Check Centrum Silver Adults 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Silver Adults 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan The Big 16 Sprouted Grain Bread - 22oz
RITZ Hint of Salt Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, 13.7 oz
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Silver Hills Bakery Vegan Little Big Sprouted Grain Bread - 15oz
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


