Is Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- e 120
- e 1200
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +4 more
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
calcium carbonate, calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid (dicalcium phosphate), magnesium oxide, bulking agents: e 460, e 464, e 1200, l-ascorbic acid, anticaking agents: e 468, e 551, e 553b, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, nicotinamide, ferrous fumarate, calcium d-pantothenate, manganese sulphate, zince oxide, emulsifier: e 470b, beta-carotene, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, gelatine, cupric sulphate, vegetable oil (coconut & palm kernel), retinyl acetate, pteroylmonoglutamic acid, chromium (iii), chloride, sodium selenate, phylloquinone, antioxidant: e 321, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin, colours: e 171, e 120, e 132
Check Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
Where to buy
Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


