Is Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e 120
- e 1200
- gelatine
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- calcium d-pantothenate
- +3 more
e 120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
calcium carbonate, calcium salts of orthophosphoric acid (dicalcium phosphate), magnesium oxide, bulking agents: e 460, e 464, e 1200, l-ascorbic acid, anticaking agents: e 468, e 551, e 553b, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, nicotinamide, ferrous fumarate, calcium d-pantothenate, manganese sulphate, zince oxide, emulsifier: e 470b, beta-carotene, pyridoxine hydrochloride, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, gelatine, cupric sulphate, vegetable oil (coconut & palm kernel), retinyl acetate, pteroylmonoglutamic acid, chromium (iii), chloride, sodium selenate, phylloquinone, antioxidant: e 321, cholecalciferol, cyanocobalamin, colours: e 171, e 120, e 132
Check Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
Nuun Sport Electrolyte Sports Drink Water Enhancer Mix Tablets for Proactive Hydration, Strawberry Lemonade, 10 Count Tube
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
Where to buy
Centrum Women 50+ Multivitamin Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


