Is Cepacol Sore Throat Honey Lemon Lozenges Gluten Free?

Description
Honey-lemon lozenges offer a balanced sweet and citrus flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that produces a smooth, syrupy coating. People commonly suck one to soothe sore or scratchy throats and suppress coughs; reviews often mention noticeable relief, pronounced medicinal taste, and convenience of individually wrapped pieces and portable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Honey-lemon lozenges offer a balanced sweet and citrus flavor with a firm, slow-dissolving texture that produces a smooth, syrupy coating. People commonly suck one to soothe sore or scratchy throats and suppress coughs; reviews often mention noticeable relief, pronounced medicinal taste, and convenience of individually wrapped pieces and portable packaging.
Ingredients
Benzocaine, Menthol, D&C Yellow No. 10, FD&C Yellow No. 6, Flavors, Isomalt, Purified Water, Sucralose
Check Cepacol Sore Throat Honey Lemon Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cepacol Sore Throat Honey Lemon Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Luden's Wild Cherry Sore Throat Drops
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Where to buy
Cepacol Sore Throat Honey Lemon Lozenges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


