Is Cereal, Crispy Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp puffed grains deliver a mild sweet flavor and airy crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a yogurt topping, or incorporated into snack bars and desserts. Reviewers typically note consistent crunchiness, child appeal, convenience, occasional freshness concerns, and versatility in recipes and portion size.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp puffed grains deliver a mild sweet flavor and airy crunch that softens in milk; commonly eaten for quick breakfasts, as a yogurt topping, or incorporated into snack bars and desserts. Reviewers typically note consistent crunchiness, child appeal, convenience, occasional freshness concerns, and versatility in recipes and portion size.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Cereal, Crispy Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cereal, Crispy Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cereal, Crispy Rice is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


