Is CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- calcium carbonate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(THAT WE ARE PROUD OF!) VAN'S GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OAT, BROWN RICE, MILLET, QUINOA, AMARANTH FLOURS), CANE SUGAR, OAT FIBER, INULIN, INVERT CANE SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS.
Check CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
CEREAL, HONEY CRUNCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Flake


