Is CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, CORN BRAN, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN RICE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT BRAN, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CRISP OATS (RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, CORN STARCH, WHEAT BITS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN STARCH, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, COLOR [ANNATTO EXTRACT AND CARAMEL COLOR]), MALT SYRUP, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12.
Check CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


