Is CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RAISINS, CORN BRAN, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN RICE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, WHEAT BRAN, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, CRISP OATS (RICE FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, HONEY, CORN STARCH, WHEAT BITS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, CORN STARCH, CORN MEAL, SUGAR, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, COLOR [ANNATTO EXTRACT AND CARAMEL COLOR]), MALT SYRUP, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON. VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ZINC AND IRON (MINERAL NUTRIENTS), VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE), A B VITAMIN (NIACINAMIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), A B VITAMIN (FOLIC ACID), VITAMIN B12.

Check CEREAL, RAISIN BRAN CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking