This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Cereal, Toasted Mulitgrain Oats & Honey with Strawberries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Brown Sugar, Rice, Dried Strawberries, Corn Syrup, High Oleic Canola Oil, Salt, Malted Barley Syrup, Honey, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Vitamins And Minerals: Reduced Iron, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E)

Check Cereal, Toasted Mulitgrain Oats & Honey with Strawberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cereal, Toasted Mulitgrain Oats & Honey with Strawberries is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
HoneyFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cereal, Toasted Mulitgrain Oats & Honey with Strawberries | Spoonful