Is Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • cochineal extract
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This nostalgic breakfast cereal features crunchy toasted pieces and colorful unicorn-shaped marshmallows, delivering a crisp bite that softens in milk. Often eaten for quick breakfasts, snacks, or dessert twists, reviewers note playful shapes and sweet flavor while observing it can become soggy quickly and is popular with children and adults.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats, Marshmallow bits (sugar, corn syrup, corn starch, gelatin, natural and artificial flavour, carrot and blueberry juice concentrate, cochineal extract, spirulina extract, turmeric oleoresin, paprika extract, graham's salt), Sugars (sugar and/or golden sugar, corn syrup), Whole grain corn, Corn starch, Salt, Calcium carbonate, Trisodium phosphate, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Natural and artificial flavour, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains: Oats.

Check Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cereal with unicorn marshmallows, Lucky Charms is available at 7 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go