Is Cerebelly Smart Bars Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic natural flavors

organic natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Oats, Organic Sweet Potato, Organic Sunflower Seed Butter, Organic Crushed Dates, Organic Nutrient Blend (organic Tapioca Fiber, Nutrients Derived From [chlorella, Kelp, Pumpkin Seed, Spinach, Sunflower Seed, Maitake Mushroom]), Organic Tapioca Fiber, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Blueberries, Organic Amaranth, Organic Banana, Organic Natural Flavors, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Dha Algal Oil. Made In A Facility That Processes Gluten, Dairy, Eggs, And Soy.

Check Cerebelly Smart Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast