Is Ceres Organics Gherkins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium citrate
calcium citrate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cucumbers<sup>*</sup>, White Vinegar<sup>*</sup>, Herb Infused Vinegar<sup>*</sup> (Dill<sup>*</sup>, Tarragon<sup>*</sup>), Sea Salt, Dill<sup>*</sup>, Mustard Seed<sup>*</sup>, Spices<sup>*</sup> (Onions<sup>*</sup>, Coriander<sup>*</sup>, Fennel <sup>*</sup>, Pepper <sup>*</sup>), Stabiliser (Calcium Citrate) <sup>*</sup> Certified organic
Check Ceres Organics Gherkins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ceres Organics Gherkins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Lowfat Organic, 24 Ounce
Emmy's Organics Coconut Cookies Gluten Free Vegan Coconut Vanilla -- 6 oz
Where to buy
Ceres Organics Gherkins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Whole, Liquid


