Is Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned, savory crisp snacks offering a pronounced airy crunch and delicate brittleness. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, added to lunchboxes or served on casual snack platters. Reviewers often cite satisfying texture and convenient portioning, while some note occasional variability in seasoning intensity and bag freshness.
Ingredients
Pea<sup>*</sup> (50%), Corn<sup>*</sup>, Sunflower Oil<sup>*</sup>, Seasoning (Salt, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Onion)
Check Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ceres Organics Pea Chips Salted is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


