Is CERTIFIED GRASS FED WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 6 G, GLUTAMINE & GLUTAMIC ACID 4 G, PROBIOTICS 2 BILLION CFU POWDER, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; dissolves readily in milk or water and blends well into smoothies, coffee, and baked recipes. Users often note consistent taste, easy mixing, occasional minor clumping, and a mild aftertaste. Common uses include post-workout shakes, meal replacements, baking, and snacks at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein 9
- whey protein isolate 91
milk protein 9
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy mouthfeel; dissolves readily in milk or water and blends well into smoothies, coffee, and baked recipes. Users often note consistent taste, easy mixing, occasional minor clumping, and a mild aftertaste. Common uses include post-workout shakes, meal replacements, baking, and snacks at home.
Ingredients
Truly Grass Fed Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate 91%, Milk Protein 9%), Organic Cocoa, Organic Creamer Flavor, Organic Erythritol, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Stevia Extract (Leaf), 2 Billion Cfu Bifidobacterium Lactis Bl-04.
Check CERTIFIED GRASS FED WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 6 G, GLUTAMINE & GLUTAMIC ACID 4 G, PROBIOTICS 2 BILLION CFU POWDER, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CERTIFIED GRASS FED WHEY PROTEIN 24 G, BCAAS 6 G, GLUTAMINE & GLUTAMIC ACID 4 G, PROBIOTICS 2 BILLION CFU POWDER, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


