Is Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • pork by-products
  • beef lung
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Chicken Liver, Beef Lung, Chicken Broth, Water, Pork By-Products, Chicken Heart, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Proteinate, Dried Yam, Added Color, DL-Methionine, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Monocalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide. Turkey, Chicken Liver, Beef Lung, Chicken Broth, Water, Pork By-Products, Chicken Heart, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Proteinate, Dried Yam, DL-Methionine, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (Preservative), Turkey Flavor, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Monocalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide.

Check Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking