Is Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey flavor
  • chicken heart
  • pork by-products
  • chicken broth
  • beef lung
  • chicken liver
  • turkey
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

turkey flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Chicken Liver, Beef Lung, Chicken Broth, Water, Pork By-Products, Chicken Heart, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Proteinate, Dried Yam, Added Color, DL-Methionine, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Monocalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide. Turkey, Chicken Liver, Beef Lung, Chicken Broth, Water, Pork By-Products, Chicken Heart, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Proteinate, Dried Yam, DL-Methionine, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (Preservative), Turkey Flavor, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Monocalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide.

Check Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking