Is Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey flavor
  • chicken heart
  • pork by-products
  • chicken broth
  • beef lung
  • chicken liver
  • turkey
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

turkey flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Chicken Liver, Beef Lung, Chicken Broth, Water, Pork By-Products, Chicken Heart, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Proteinate, Dried Yam, Added Color, DL-Methionine, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (Preservative), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Monocalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide. Turkey, Chicken Liver, Beef Lung, Chicken Broth, Water, Pork By-Products, Chicken Heart, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Carrageenan, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Magnesium Proteinate, Dried Yam, DL-Methionine, Salt, Erythorbic Acid (Preservative), Turkey Flavor, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin E Supplement, Monocalcium Phosphate, Copper Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Potassium Iodide.

Check Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
MeatySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Cesar Turkey Recipe Classic Loaf in Sauce Canine Cuisine | Spoonful