Is Cetaphil Body Wash, Ultra Gentle, Fragrance Free Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b5
  • glycol distearate
  • glycerin

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycol distearate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Glycerin, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate, Betaine, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Panthenol [Vitamin B5], Glycol Distearate, Lauryl Lactate, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Citrate, Laureth-4, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Heliotropine, Polyquaternium-10, Sodium Hydroxide.

Check Cetaphil Body Wash, Ultra Gentle, Fragrance Free against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cetaphil Body Wash, Ultra Gentle, Fragrance Free is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown