Is Chad's Carolina Corn Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN KERNELS, WHEY, CHEESE (GRANULAR AND CHEDDAR [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, GROUND JALAPENO

Check Chad's Carolina Corn Jalapeno Cheddar Gourmet Popcorn, Jalapeno Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping