Is CHAI LATTE FLAVOURED SWEETENED BLACK TEA K-CUP PACKS, CHAI LATTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • ginger flavours with other natural flavours

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWN CANE SUGAR, CHAI TEA (BLACK TEA, NATURAL CHAI, CINNAMON AND GINGER FLAVOURS WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVOURS, CARDAMOM, CLOVE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 % OF: STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM ALUMINOSILICATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check CHAI LATTE FLAVOURED SWEETENED BLACK TEA K-CUP PACKS, CHAI LATTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Tea · Pod

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast