Is Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy unsalted butter offers a clean, milky flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and spreading, reviewers often note reliable freshness, consistent consistency, good value, and suitability for precise baking where salt control is desired, with occasional packaging complaints reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized cream
- natural flavorings
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy unsalted butter offers a clean, milky flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and spreading, reviewers often note reliable freshness, consistent consistency, good value, and suitability for precise baking where salt control is desired, with occasional packaging complaints reported.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings
Check Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


