Is Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy unsalted butter offers a clean, milky flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and spreading, reviewers often note reliable freshness, consistent consistency, good value, and suitability for precise baking where salt control is desired, with occasional packaging complaints reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy unsalted butter offers a clean, milky flavor and a soft, spreadable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for baking, sautéing, sauce finishing, and spreading, reviewers often note reliable freshness, consistent consistency, good value, and suitability for precise baking where salt control is desired, with occasional packaging complaints reported.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings, Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavorings
Check Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Challenge Butter Challenge Unsalted Butter is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Butter · Stick


