Is Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • not in regular butter
  • sweet cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter

not in regular butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Butter (Sweet Cream), Non Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Olive), Ingredient Not In Regular Butter, Less Than 2% Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Distilled Monoglycerides (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Natural Butter Flavor (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Citric Acid (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Potassium Sorbate (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Annatto (Color)

Check Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go