Is Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- not in regular butter
- natural butter flavor
- distilled monoglycerides
- butter
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Butter (Sweet Cream), Non Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Blend (Canola, Olive), Ingredient Not In Regular Butter, Less Than 2% Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Distilled Monoglycerides (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Natural Butter Flavor (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Citric Acid (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Potassium Sorbate (Ingredient Not In Regular Butter), Annatto (Color)
Check Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
Challenge Butter Lite Flavored with Olive Oil Spreadable Butter, 15 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


