Is Challenge Butter, Salted Butter Quarter Sticks, 16 oz, 4 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four quarter-stick packages deliver a creamy, rich butter flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that softens quickly at room temperature. Commonly used for spreading, baking, sautéing and melting, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient pre-measured portions and reliable performance in recipes, with occasional comments about packaging firmness and value observations overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream (From Milk), Salt

Check Challenge Butter, Salted Butter Quarter Sticks, 16 oz, 4 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Challenge Butter, Salted Butter Quarter Sticks, 16 oz, 4 count is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichGarnishing