Is Champignon Brie Garlic - 1 Lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized goats milk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • calcium chloride
  • rennet

pasteurized goats milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Raspberries,Pasteurized Goats Milk,Pasteurized Milk,Manchego Cheese Made From Pasteurized Machega Sheeps Milk,Cheese Cultures,Rennet,Figs,Salt,Sugar,Citric Acid (acidity Regulator),Contains 2% Or Less: Ascorbic Acid (antioxidant),Calcium Chloride,Enzymes,Lactic Acid (acidity Regulator),Pectin (gelling Agent)

Check Champignon Brie Garlic - 1 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Champignon Brie Garlic - 1 Lb is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryFruitySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep