Is Champion Chews Gumball Machine Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup), Gum Base (contains Bht), Corn Starch, Artificial Flavours, Shellac, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Glycerine, Carnauba Wax, Artificial Colours (allura Red, Erythrosine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tartrazine) Contains Soy. It may also contain Eggs, Milk, Mustard, Peanuts, Crustaceans and Molluscs, Fish, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Triticale and Gluten.
Check Champion Chews Gumball Machine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Champion Chews Gumball Machine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.07 Oz
Naked Boosted Green Machine Juice Smoothie 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Starburst Fruit Chews Chewy Candy Fave Reds Sharing Size - 15.6 Oz


