Is Chana Masala (Frozen) Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Water, Onion, Tomato, Canola Oil, Garlic, Green Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Ginger, Cumin, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Paprika, Black Cardamom, Clove, Nutmeg, Boil-a-bag: Half Fill A Medium Size Pot With Water And Bring To A Boil, Carefully Place Unopened Bag (S), In Pot, Cover And Boil For 15 Minutes, Saucepan: Remove Curry From Bag And Into Saucepan, Add 1/4 Cup Water, Cover And Heat On Medium-low For 15-20 Minutes If Frozen, Microwave: Remove The Product From The Bag Into A Microwave-safe Dish And Defrost, Sprinkle With Water, Cover Loosely And Cook On High Setting For 2 Minutes, Stir And Cook On High For An Additional 1-2 Minutes

Check Chana Masala (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chana Masala (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishLunch