Is CHANDOKA SPREAD Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made from pasteurized cultured cow & goat milk
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

made from pasteurized cultured cow & goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHANDOKA CHEESE (MADE FROM PASTEURIZED CULTURED COW & GOAT MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, BLUEBERRIES, MERLOT, WHEY, BEET JUICE, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM.

Check CHANDOKA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping