Is Changing Seas, Smoked Peppered Salmon, 4 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- farm-raised atlantic salmon
farm-raised atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
farm-raised atlantic salmon, salt, black pepper, hot smoked from beechwood
Check Changing Seas, Smoked Peppered Salmon, 4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Changing Seas, Smoked Peppered Salmon, 4 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Foppen Smoked Norwegian Salmon Slices
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon
Where to buy
Changing Seas, Smoked Peppered Salmon, 4 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


