Is Chang's Sesame Oil Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Toasted, nutty aroma with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel, commonly used to finish stir-fries, dressings, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers cite a pronounced fragrance and concentrated flavor, recommending small amounts for seasoning. The 150ml size is noted for convenience and controlled portioning in everyday Asian and fusion home kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Oil

Check Chang's Sesame Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Chang's Sesame Oil is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
DippingStir FrySaladMarinading