Is Chang's Sesame Oil Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Toasted, nutty aroma with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel, commonly used to finish stir-fries, dressings, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers cite a pronounced fragrance and concentrated flavor, recommending small amounts for seasoning. The 150ml size is noted for convenience and controlled portioning in everyday Asian and fusion home kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Oil

Check Chang's Sesame Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chang's Sesame Oil is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
DippingStir FrySaladMarinading