Is Chang's Sesame Oil Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Toasted, nutty aroma with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel, commonly used to finish stir-fries, dressings, marinades and dipping sauces. Reviewers cite a pronounced fragrance and concentrated flavor, recommending small amounts for seasoning. The 150ml size is noted for convenience and controlled portioning in everyday Asian and fusion home kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sesame Oil

Check Chang's Sesame Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chang's Sesame Oil is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
DippingStir FrySaladMarinading