Is CHANTE CHEESE SPREAD, PLAIN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal rennet

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CULTURES, ANIMAL RENNET.

Check CHANTE CHEESE SPREAD, PLAIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping