Is Chantilly Filled Cupcake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
- nonfat dry milk
- whey food starch-modified
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Whey Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Titanium Dioxide (As Color), Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Agar, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Margerine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt With Mono And Diglycerides Added Colored With Annatto Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavoring Added Polysorbate 80, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides Added, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Cherries, Maraschino, Red W/juice & Stems, Distilled Monoglycerdide's, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monesters, Calcium Silicate, Bourbonnais Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerin, Citric Acid)
Check Chantilly Filled Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chantilly Filled Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 20 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Piece


