Is Chantilly Filled Cupcake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey food starch-modified
- whole eggs
- egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin a palmitate added
- artificial butter flavor
- diglycerides added colored with annatto calcium disodium edta added as a
- calcium silicate
- +16 more
whey food starch-modified
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Whey Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Titanium Dioxide (As Color), Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Agar, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Margerine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt With Mono And Diglycerides Added Colored With Annatto Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavoring Added Polysorbate 80, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides Added, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Cherries, Maraschino, Red W/juice & Stems, Distilled Monoglycerdide's, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monesters, Calcium Silicate, Bourbonnais Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerin, Citric Acid)
Check Chantilly Filled Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chantilly Filled Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 18 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Piece


