Is Chantilly Filled Cupcake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 18 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • distilled propylene glycol monesters
  • artificial flavoring added polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides added
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • +14 more

distilled propylene glycol monesters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Eggs, Soybean Oil, Whey Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate), Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil), Titanium Dioxide (As Color), Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (As ), Agar, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Glycerin, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Margerine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt With Mono And Diglycerides Added Colored With Annatto Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavoring Added Polysorbate 80, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil And Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil With Mono- And Diglycerides Added, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Whites, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Cherries, Maraschino, Red W/juice & Stems, Distilled Monoglycerdide's, Distilled Propylene Glycol Monesters, Calcium Silicate, Bourbonnais Vanilla (Natural And Artificial Flavors, Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Caramel Color, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Glycerin, Citric Acid)

Check Chantilly Filled Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go