Is CHAO CA FISH INSTANT PORRIDGE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • basa fish
  • stewed fish pack
  • e 1422
  • e631
  • disodium 5'- inosinate
  • e627
  • +1 more

basa fish

Dietitian note

Basa is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORRIDGE (51.2%): RICE SOUP BASE (3.5%): SALT, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER. MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621), DISODIUM 5'- GUANYLATE (E627), DISODIUM 5'- INOSINATE (E631), MALTODEXTRIN, SHALLOT, PEPPER. STEWED FISH PACK (42%): BASA FISH, WATER, REFINED PALM OIL, GINGER, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH (E 1422), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621), SALT, PEPPER. DRIED VEGETABLE PACK (0.5%): DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED GINGER. PEPPER PACK (0.3%): BACK PEPPER OIL PACK (2.5%): REFINED PALM OIL, RED SHALLOT, ARTIFICIAL CORIANDER FLAVOR, ANTIOXIDANT: MIXED LOCOPHEROLS CONCENTRATE (E306).

Check CHAO CA FISH INSTANT PORRIDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSoupOn The Go