Is CHAO CA FISH INSTANT PORRIDGE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • basa fish
  • stewed fish pack
  • e 1422
  • e631
  • disodium 5'- inosinate
  • e627
  • +1 more

basa fish

Dietitian note

Basa is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORRIDGE (51.2%): RICE SOUP BASE (3.5%): SALT, SUGAR, FLAVOR ENHANCER. MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621), DISODIUM 5'- GUANYLATE (E627), DISODIUM 5'- INOSINATE (E631), MALTODEXTRIN, SHALLOT, PEPPER. STEWED FISH PACK (42%): BASA FISH, WATER, REFINED PALM OIL, GINGER, SHALLOT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH (E 1422), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE (E621), SALT, PEPPER. DRIED VEGETABLE PACK (0.5%): DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED GINGER. PEPPER PACK (0.3%): BACK PEPPER OIL PACK (2.5%): REFINED PALM OIL, RED SHALLOT, ARTIFICIAL CORIANDER FLAVOR, ANTIOXIDANT: MIXED LOCOPHEROLS CONCENTRATE (E306).

Check CHAO CA FISH INSTANT PORRIDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSoupOn The Go