Is Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, aromatic blend with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well as a rub and creates a light crust when roasted or grilled. Commonly used for pan-searing, baking, grilling, or mixing into sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about a robust intensity in various preparations.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn
- natural flavors
a natural flavor enhancer derived from corn
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, aromatic blend with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well as a rub and creates a light crust when roasted or grilled. Commonly used for pan-searing, baking, grilling, or mixing into sauces; reviewers note consistent flavor and versatility, with occasional comments about a robust intensity in various preparations.
Ingredients
Salt, Msg (A Natural Flavor Enhancer Derived From Corn Or Beets), Garlic, Paprika, Onion, Black Pepper, Cumin, White Pepper, Sugar, Annatto, Fd&c Yellow 5, Silicon Dioxide, Papain, Natural Flavors
Check Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Orrington Farms Broth Bases & Seasoning Chicken Flavored 56 Cups - 12 Oz
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
McCormick Chicken Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Chapel Hill Farmers Market Chicken Seasoning is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule, Dried


