Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Frozen Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
This vanilla frozen yogurt offers a smooth, creamy texture with a clear, mildly sweet vanilla flavor and a subtle tang. Shoppers report consistent scoopability and even melting, making it suitable for cones, sundaes, smoothies, and baking uses. Common review themes include favorable value, dependable texture, and straightforward vanilla character overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk powder
- modified milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This vanilla frozen yogurt offers a smooth, creamy texture with a clear, mildly sweet vanilla flavor and a subtle tang. Shoppers report consistent scoopability and even melting, making it suitable for cones, sundaes, smoothies, and baking uses. Common review themes include favorable value, dependable texture, and straightforward vanilla character overall.
Ingredients
Modified Milk, Sugar, Glucose, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Natural Flavour, Bacterial Culture, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts, Source Of Calcium
Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Frozen Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Frozen Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Vanilla Frozen Yogurt is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


