Is Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gingerbread ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Marshmallow ripple (sugars [fructose, glucose], water, modified corn starch, titanium dioxide, natural flavour, proplyene glycol, sorbic acid, salt, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, citric acid), Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour, Caramel colour, Annatto extract. Mint ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Natural flavour, Sodium copper chlorophyllin. Coating: Chapman's milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, lactose [milk], soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Coconut oil, Soybean oil.

Check Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go