Is Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- sugars
- fresh cream
- unsweetened chocolate
- chapman's milk chocolate
- xanthan gum
- proplyene glycol
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gingerbread ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Marshmallow ripple (sugars [fructose, glucose], water, modified corn starch, titanium dioxide, natural flavour, proplyene glycol, sorbic acid, salt, xanthan gum, sodium citrate, citric acid), Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Vanilla extract, Natural flavour, Caramel colour, Annatto extract. Mint ice cream: Sugars (sugar, glucose), Fresh cream, Modified milk ingredients, Mono and diglycerides, Carob bean gum, Cellulose gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Natural flavour, Sodium copper chlorophyllin. Coating: Chapman's milk chocolate (sugar, whole milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, lactose [milk], soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Coconut oil, Soybean oil.
Check Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chapman's Gingerbread Mint Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


