Is Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Premium Canadian Collection Creamy Milk Chocolate Ice Cream bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • diglycerides

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ice cream bar offers a smooth, creamy milk-chocolate flavor with a dense, velvety interior and a thin outer shell; consumers commonly use it as a single-serve dessert, snack, or summer treat. Reviewers frequently mention consistent creaminess and chocolate taste, with occasional notes about variable shell thickness and stick placement.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Cream, Modified Milk, Glucose, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Colour, Coating: Chapman's Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Nuts, May Contain Wheat Gluten

Check Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Premium Canadian Collection Creamy Milk Chocolate Ice Cream bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chapman's Ice Cream Chapman's Premium Canadian Collection Creamy Milk Chocolate Ice Cream bar is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go